Featured Items

Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 25)
Results per page:
Order by:
City Missionary Society, Boston, Annual Report for 1862
1. City Missionary Society, Boston, Annual Report for 1862.

Boston: T. R. Marvin, 1863. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched). 8vo. 28 pages; No wrappers, outer pages soiled, light edge wear. Paper age toned, slightly brittle, some edge chipping.
Item #6682

Price: $12.50

An Inaugural Oration, ... March 18, 1818 (At Middlebury College)
2. An Inaugural Oration, ... March 18, 1818 (At Middlebury College).

Middlebury [VT]: J. W. Copeland, 1818. First Edition. Softcover (Disbound) Pamphlet. 8vo. 26 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, foxed, little browning. Number in ink on top of title page.
Item #3803

Price: $25.00

Extracts From the Potation for Lent of Thomas Becon, with a Memoir of His Life
3. Extracts From the Potation for Lent of Thomas Becon, with a Memoir of His Life.

London: S P C K, 1839. Reprint. Softcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 64 pages; Paperback, professionally inserted in stiff paper wrappers.
Item #4345

Price: $9.50

Reformation Und Kirchentum. Eine Akademische Festrede Zur Feier Des (400th) Geburtstages Martin Luthers
4. Reformation Und Kirchentum. Eine Akademische Festrede Zur Feier Des (400th) Geburtstages Martin Luthers.

Bonn, Emil Strauss, 1884. Fourth Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 54 pages; Paperback, professionally sewn into stiff paper wrappers. Original wrappers chipped, paper browning throughout and a little brittle.
Item #4347

Price: $14.50

The Triplet: Church, State, & Vassalage. "Tria Juncta in Uno. " by O. F. & A. K.
5. The Triplet: Church, State, & Vassalage. "Tria Juncta in Uno. " by O. F. & A. K.

Boston: Rand, Avery & Co. 1872. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched). 8vo. 27 pages; Wrappers little soiled, little chipped, paper age toned & brittle. Halkett & Laing identify the anonymous author as Bliss. Among other concluding remarks, he strongly advocates the right of women to vote & indeed to enjoy every right which men have.
Item #6563

Price: $8.50

A Fair & Rational Vindication of the Right of Infants to the Ordinance of Baptism: ..., Etc.
6. A Fair & Rational Vindication of the Right of Infants to the Ordinance of Baptism: ..., Etc.

London: Edward & Charles Dilly, 1765. First English Edition. Softcover (Disbound). Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 54 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers. Paper age toned, a little light foxing, scattered light pencil notes in margins. The last two leaves are a little chipped at the edge. One leaf advertising books just imported from America, plus additional pending publications. This American work was first published in Philadelphia & New York in 1764. Sabin #6788.
Item #6576

Price: $450.00

An Address, Delivered before Goethean & Diagnothian Societies of Marshall College,... 9/24/1839
7. An Address, Delivered before Goethean & Diagnothian Societies of Marshall College,... 9/24/1839.

Philadelphia: J. Crissy, 1839. First Edition. Softcover (Disbound). 8vo. 44 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers. Little soiling, age toning, not quite brittle. Chandler successfully led the United States Gazette to prominence, active in prison reform & other social concerns. American Imprints 1839: #54874.
Item #6647

Price: $20.00

Christ The Only Foundation. a Sermon Delivered At Dedication of Church-Edifice in Court St. Erected by the Third Congregational Society, 12/7/1841
8. Christ The Only Foundation. a Sermon Delivered At Dedication of Church-Edifice in Court St. Erected by the Third Congregational Society, 12/7/1841.

New Haven: Hitchcock & Stratford, 1841. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched). 8vo. 23 pages; Wrappers little soiled, edges worn.
Item #6704

Price: $12.50

God, Church, & Flag: Senator Joseph R. McCarthy & the Catholic Church 1950-1957
9. God, Church, & Flag: Senator Joseph R. McCarthy & the Catholic Church 1950-1957.

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 307 pages; Dust jacket slightly rubbed.
Item #6739

Price: $8.50

Redemption; The Gospel Message, & its Warrant: a Sermon At Installation of Rufus Ellis, Pastor of First Church in Boston, 5/4/1853
10. Redemption; The Gospel Message, & its Warrant: a Sermon At Installation of Rufus Ellis, Pastor of First Church in Boston, 5/4/1853.

Boston: John Wilson & Son. 1853. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched). 8vo. 55 pages; Front wrapper soiled, detached, edges chipped, back wrapper missing. Paper age toned & getting a little brittle.
Item #6829

Price: $17.50

The Son Of Man Cometh. a Discourse Preached before the Society of the Cambridgport Parish, 5/30/1847.
11. The Son Of Man Cometh. a Discourse Preached before the Society of the Cambridgport Parish, 5/30/1847.

Boston: James Munroe & Co. 1847. First Edition. Softcover (Disbound). 8vo. 22 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, outside leaves quite soiled, moderately foxed throughout.
Item #6911

Price: $12.50

Practical Signs & Posterwork for Beginners
12. Practical Signs & Posterwork for Beginners.

Bloomington, Mcknight & Mcknight, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 80 pages.
Item #3951

Price: $12.50

The Baha'i Faith the Emerging Global Religion
13. The Baha'i Faith the Emerging Global Religion.

New York: Harper & Row, 1984. Reprint. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 244 pages; Dust jacket rubbed, little edge wear. Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper.
Item #305

Price: $12.50

The Leaven Of the Word. a Sermon Preached At Ordination of Joshua Young, Pastor of the New North Church in Boston, 2/1/1849
14. The Leaven Of the Word. a Sermon Preached At Ordination of Joshua Young, Pastor of the New North Church in Boston, 2/1/1849.

Boston: Dutton & Wentworth, 1849. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched). 8vo. 32 pages; Sewn pamphlet, no wrappers, quite soiled outer pages and edges. Light foxing, some residue of mildew stains on page edges.
Item #7035

Price: $15.00

Who's Who in African Literature Biographies, Works, Commentaries
15. Who's Who in African Literature Biographies, Works, Commentaries.

Tubingen: Horst Erdmann, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 410 pages; Dust jacket little frayed at edges. Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper.
Item #344

Price: $15.00

THE CHANGING Shape of English Nonconformity, 1825 - 1925
16. THE CHANGING Shape of English Nonconformity, 1825 - 1925.

NY: Oxford University Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 248 pages.
Item #5052

Price: $10.00

The Expository Works & Other Remains of Archbishop Leighton, Some of Which Were Never before Printed. Revised by P[hilip] Doddridge. (Vol. 1 Only of 2)
17. The Expository Works & Other Remains of Archbishop Leighton, Some of Which Were Never before Printed. Revised by P[hilip] Doddridge. (Vol. 1 Only of 2).

Edinburgh: David Wilson, 1748. Reprint. Hardcover (Full Leather). Small 8vo 7½" - 8" xxii + 552 pages; (vol. 1 only of 2). Full leather, quite scuffed, edges worn, hinges little cracked. Paper somewhat age toned though not brittle, a little light foxing, outer edges soiled. Name in ink top of front fly leaf. This volume consists of the Exposition of I Peter, Chapters 1 - 3.
Item #7157

Price: $75.00

Geology & Ground-Water Resources of Madison County, Alabama
18. Geology & Ground-Water Resources of Madison County, Alabama.

Wetumpka: Wetumpka Printing Co. 1957. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 225 pages; Paperback, loose in wrappers, back wrapper damp stained. Pocket in back containing 9 folding maps & charts (may be missing three? ) ; Geological Survey of Alabama. County Report 3.
Item #7182

Price: $15.00

Life & Death in Christ. a Sermon, Occasioned by Death of Mrs. Mary Codman, Delivered 2nd Church, Dorchester, 4/12/1857 with, Address Delivered at the Funeral, by A. C. Thompson
19. Life & Death in Christ. a Sermon, Occasioned by Death of Mrs. Mary Codman, Delivered 2nd Church, Dorchester, 4/12/1857 with, Address Delivered at the Funeral, by A. C. Thompson.

Boston: T. R. Marvin, 1857. First Edition. Softcover (Disbound) Pamphlet. 8vo. 36 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers. Paper little age toned but not brittle, number in ink top of title page. Signed presentation from A. C. Thompson.
Item #4074

Price: $20.00

American Shrines on English Soil
20. American Shrines on English Soil.

London: Dorland Agency, circa 1924. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 190 pages; Rubbed, light wear base of back strip, creases in front cover edges from being tied in a bundle. Map inserted loosely with outer edges little worn. Name in ink on front fly leaf.
Item #4086

Price: $8.50

Minutes Of North Carolina Yearly Meeting of Friends, Held At High Point 8/11/1887
21. Minutes Of North Carolina Yearly Meeting of Friends, Held At High Point 8/11/1887.

Greensboro: Thomas, Reece & Co. 1887. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched). 8vo. 56 pages; Wrappers soiled, edge wear, paper little age toned, some edge wear, pencilled additions to information on last page.
Item #5184

Price: $10.00

The Renaissance (Reprint from Transactions of Exeter Diocesan Architectural & Archaeological Society)
22. The Renaissance (Reprint from Transactions of Exeter Diocesan Architectural & Archaeological Society).

Exeter: William Pollard, 1814. Reprint. Softcover (Disbound). Large 8vo 9" - 10" 16 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers. Foxed on text pages, of which there are 8, interspersed with photographs. Enclosed is a separate pamphlet of 8 pages by the same author, "The Resuscitation of Gothic. "
Item #5204

Price: $8.50

Report On the Hydroida Collected by the US Fisheries Steamer "Albatross" in the Philippine Region, 1907-1910
23. Report On the Hydroida Collected by the US Fisheries Steamer "Albatross" in the Philippine Region, 1907-1910.

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1927. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 195 - 242 pages; Ex library with numbers on edge of wrappers, stamps inside & emboss on title page. Paperback, wrappers little worn, soiled. Pages largely uncut. ; Smithsonian Institution Bulletin 100 Vol. 6 #3.
Item #2877

Price: $12.50

Olive Branch & Sword--The Compromise of 1833
24. Olive Branch & Sword--The Compromise of 1833.

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 132 pages; Dust jacket slightly rubbed.
Item #5364

Price: $12.50

A Letter To the Archbishop of Canterbury from the Bishop of Exeter (Phillpotts)
25. A Letter To the Archbishop of Canterbury from the Bishop of Exeter (Phillpotts).

New York: Pudney & Russell, 1850. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo. 80 pages; Paperback, wrappers worn, chipped, inside pages clean & tight. Phillpott's side in the dispute with George C. Gorham [1787 - 1857] over baptismal regeneration in the English church.
Item #5377

Price: $17.50